Worldskills

2015 TAFE SWSi WorldSkills Champions awarded Medallions of Excellence!


We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate our TAFE SWSi WorldSkills competitors, Emma Hillier and Beau Kupris, who each received a “Medallion of Excellence” at the 43rd International WorldSkills Competition in São Paulo, Brazil held in August 2015.

Emma received her medallion in the Fashion Technology category while Beau received his in the Refrigeration and Air Conditioning category. They were among ten Skillaroos who received a Medallion of Excellence for achieving an overall score of 500 or above.

Congratulations also to our third Skillaroos team member, Jessica Peters, who put in a valiant effort in the Floristry category.
Overall, the Skillaroos squad comprised 26 competitors who competed against skill technicians from 62 other nations earning three silver and two bronze medals.

I have no doubt that the commitment and dedication which the students have applied to their work at TAFE SWSi and the WorldSkills competitions will serve them well as they resume their careers and into the future.

I would also like to thank our TAFE SWSi teachers and WorldSkills experts Dion Iori and David Berger, who have contributed significantly to the success of the Skillaroo team.

You can visit our Facebook page and also visit the WorldSkills Australia website to view photos of the event. 


 















 

 
Emma Hillier
 
Beau Kupris
 
Jessica Peters
 
Student Competition category College
Emma Hillier Fashion Technology Macquarie Fields College
Beau Kupris Refrigeration Granville College
Jessica Peters Floristry Padstow College


The 2015 WorldSkills Oceania Competition had Jessica, Emma and Beau compete against the best trades and skills people from New Zealand, India, Korea, Malaysia, China, USA and Canada at a simulated international competition held in Hamilton, New Zealand on the 14 – 19 April, 2015.
 


2014 WorldSkills Australia National Competition

Congratulations to our SWSi WorldSkills competitors for their phenomenal effort at the WorldSkills Australia National Competition held in Perth 18 – 20 September, 2014.  We are very proud of their achievements and the excellence it represents. At the conclusion of the competition, seven of our 26 competitors returned with winning medals .

2014 WorldSkills National Competition Gold Winners
 
Daniel Conaghan Landscape Construction Padstow
Beau Kupris Refrigeration Granville
Jessica Peters Floristry Padstow

2014 WorldSkills National Competition Silver Winners
 
Matthew Martland Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Wetherill Park
Danny Dredge Carpentry Miller
Emma Hillier Fashion Technology Macquarie Fields
Justin Fenton Auto Electrical Wetherill Park
Mitchell Baird Construction (VETiS) Campbelltown


Below are all our students who competed in the regional competitions for their trades and headed to the WorldSkills Australia National Competition in Perth.

We congratulate them on their outstanding achievements and making it to the next level.
 
Competitor Category College
Kiara Sawtell Signage Macquarie Fields
Emma Hillier Fashion Technology Macquarie Fields
Anthony McGivern Wall & Floor Tiling Macquarie Fields
Matthew Martland Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Wetherill Park
Geoffrey Barton Heavy Vehicle Mechanics Wetherill Park
Julian Perusic Auto Electrical Wetherill Park
Justin Fenton Auto Electrical Wetherill Park
Matthew Bisazza Cabinetmaking Lidcombe
Jason Hegner Cabinetmaking Lidcombe
Tim Fitzgerald Joinery Lidcombe
Aaron Hoffman Joinery Lidcombe
Anthony Beljan Construction Steel Work Miller
John Rizzo Sheetmetal Work Miller
Matthew Barnes Welding Miller
Danny Dredge Carpentry Miller
Brodan Aylott Bricklaying Miller
Joshua Morris Turning Campbelltown
Blake Duke Vehicle Painting Campbelltown
Jordan Atkins Vehicle Painting Campbelltown
Daniel Conaghan Landscape Construction Padstow
Jessica Peters Floristry Padstow
Sam McGuire Retail Butchery Granville
Anthony Phonlanuang Painting & Decorating Granville
Andrew Lloyd Engineering Excellence  Team Challenge SWSi
Eh Ler Taw Engineering Excellence  Team Challenge SWSi
 

 



2013 WorldSkills Leipzig, Germany

In 2013 five students from TAFE SWSi went head-to-head with the world’s best at the 42nd WorldSkills International Competition held in Leipzig Germany from 2 to 7 July.

They were part of a team of 31 competitors from Australia and made up the largest contingent in the Australian team.

TAFE SWSi’s 2013 WorldSkills International competitors were:
 

Competitor

Skills area

College

 

Brett Cahill

Cabinetmaking

Lidcombe

 

Patrick Markovic

Carpentry

Miller

 

Ben Hackett

Paint and Decorating

Granville

Medal of Excellence

David Corrigan

Joinery

Lidcombe

 

Mitchell Barron

Refrigeration

Granville

Medal of Excellence

 

All five TAFE SWSi competitors were medal winners at the 2012 WorldSkills Competition which was held in Sydney in August of last year.
In addition to being part of the Worldskills team TAFE SWSi had two students who participated in the BBM Skilled Futures Program.

Matthew Papandrea (Granville College, meat retailing) and James Ripa (Wetherill Park College, heavy vehicle mechatronics) received a scholarship to take part in the 2013 BBM (formerly the Big Brother Movement) Skilled Futures Program.

As part of their program, the students embarked on a two week trip of a lifetime to the UK in June, and participated in a leadership and development program facilitated by professional development consultancy Mission Performance.
 

2011 WorldsSkills, London

In 2011, three TAFE SWSi students competed at the 41st International WorldSkills Competition held in London, United Kingdom in October.

Ben Cooper, Gus Asciutto and Kye Szeniak competed in the international skills competition bringing home two Medals of Excellence and a Silver Medal (respectively) for Australia.
 

2010 National WorldSkills Competition

TAFE SWSi students performed brilliantly at the 2010 National WorldSkills Competition held in Brisbane from 7 to 9 May 2010, claiming five gold medals and two silver medals.

TAFE SWSi winners were:
 

Gold medal winners

Skills area

College

Ben Cooper

Cabinetmaking

Lidcombe

Sholto Hurst-Barber

Fitting

Miller

Milorad Pirovic

Heavy Vehicle Mechanics

Wetherill Park

Luke Gorecki

Wall and Floor Tiling

Macquarie Fields

Loui Friess

Automotive Services

Wetherill Park

 

Silver medal winners

Skills area

College

Adam Gorzotto

Construction Steelwork

Miller

Gustavo Asciuotto

Painting and Decorating

Granville