Student achievement awards

 

The Student Achievement Awards is an annual event which acknowledges the outstanding achievements of students at TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute (TAFE SWSi).

Now in its 22nd year, the Awards night brings together over 300 guests from across the south-west Sydney region. 

Guests include the many families of those involved, representatives from industry, local businesses, senior officials from the NSW Department of Industry, Skills and Regional Development, state and local government representatives.

Not only does the evening provide the opportunity to showcase the outstanding achievements of our students, it’s also a valuable learning experience and working classroom for our events, floristry, tourism and hospitality students who are involved throughout the event.

 

The winners of the 22nd Student Achievement Awards were recognised at an Awards gala dinner held on Thursday 16 June 2016, at the Grand Ballroom, Bankstown Sports Club.

Winners included:

  • 12 Student Achievement Award for their studies in 2015
  • The TAFE NSW State Medal winners
  • TAFE NSW Sponsored Award winners
  • TAFE NSW Ambassador Prizes and
  • TAFE SWSi’s 2016 WorldSkills National Competitors were also recognised on the night.

 

We would now like to pay a special tribute to our 2016 Institute Medal winner, Bradley Rimmer, Certificate III in Stonemasonry Monumental/Installation, Miller College.

In 2013 I made the decision to retrain as a mature age student and follow my keen interest in stonemasonry after a five year career in the field of environmental planning.

For as long as I can remember I’ve had a keen interest in buildings from the 19th and early 20th century, so stonemasonry seemed like a natural fit for me. The Certificate III in Stonemasonry at Miller College was a great choice and I haven’t looked back. I loved how hands-on the work was and how well the course
prepared me for the industry.

Since completing my apprenticeship with NSW Public Works I have completed a Graduate Certificate in Heritage Conservation with the University of Sydney and I’ve begun working towards setting up my own business.


View our 2016 Awards Program. Past programs can be found below our sponsors list.
For further information, please contact the Events Coordinator on (02) 9796 5476.
 

Student Achievement Award Winners are:

Award Category Award Winner Course/College
Apprentice of the Year Bradley Rimmer Certificate III in Stonemasonry Monumental/Installation
Miller College
Trainee of the Year Cailin O’Brien Certificate III in Water Operations
Granville College
Vocational School Student of the Year – (TVET) Hope Gomez Certificate III in Fitness
Macquarie Fields College
Vocational School Student of the Year – (SBAT) Khy Peppard Certificate III in Electrotechnology
Miller College
International Student of the Year Gerard Reginold John John Diploma of Hospitality
Campbelltown College
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Jessica Gonzalez Diploma of Community Services
Bankstown College
Building and Construction Award Bradley Rimmer Certificate III in Stonemasonry Monumental/Installation
Miller College
Business and Finance Award Hafizullah Afzaly Diploma of Banking Services Management
Granville College
Community, Health, Hospitality and Service Skills Award Bianca Kershaw-Taylor Diploma of Events and Advanced Diploma of Events
Granville College
Electrotechnology, ICT and Design Award Janeen Harris Diploma of Visual Arts
Campbelltown College
Foundation Skills Award Nathan Sharp Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation
Liverpool College
Manufacturing and Transport Award Soledad Pottstock Diploma of Laboratory Technology (Chemical and Forensic Testing)
Granville College


TAFE NSW State Medal winners:

Award Category Award Winner Course/College
TAFE NSW State Medal Mark Pearce Diploma of Laboratory Technology (Biological and Environmental Testing)
Granville College
TAFE NSW State Medal Ghadeer Zeidat Diploma of Laboratory Technology (Chemical and Forensic Testing)
Granville College


TAFE SWSi Ambassador Prizes:

Award Category Award Winner Course/College
Ambassador Prize Sam An Certificate III in Painting and Decorating
Granville College
Ambassador Prize Lauren Manly Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing
Bankstown College


TAFE NSW Sponsored Award winners:

Award Sponsor Award Winner Course/College
Institute of Public Accountants Award
 
Lisa Halis Advanced Diploma of Accounting
Granville College
Institute of Public Accountants Award
 
Peter Bognar Advanced Diploma of Accounting
Granville College


2016 WorldSkills National Competitors - TAFE SWSi Team Members:

Category Student Course and College
Carpentry Mitchell Baird Certificate III in Carpentry
Macquarie Fields College
Refrigeration Matthew Cleave Certificate III in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
Granville College
Painting and Decorating Samantha Conley Certificate III in Painting and Decorating
Granville College
Retail Butchery Joshua Cunico Certificate III in Meat Processing (Retail Butcher)
Granville College
Fashion Technology Michaela Du Plessis Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Technology
Macquarie Fields College
Landscape Construction Daniel Favorito Certificate III in Landscape Construction
Padstow College
Wall and Floor Tiling Brayden Gauci Certificate III in Wall and Floor Tiling
Macquarie Fields College
Retail Butchery Christopher Guest Certificate III in Meat Processing (Retail Butcher)
Granville College
Cabinetmaking Jason Hegner Certificate III in Cabinetmaking
Lidcombe College
Landscape Construction Benjamin Hill Certificate III in Landscape Construction
Padstow College
Joinery Joshua Morrissey Certificate III in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
Granville College
Refrigeration Jaiden Nesbitt Certificate III in Air-conditioning and Refrigeration
Granville College
Vehicle Painting Jeremy Robins Certificate III in Automotive Refinishing Technology
Campbelltown College
Cabinetmaking Jake Thomas Certificate III in Cabinetmaking
Lidcombe College
Floristry Ella Wilsher Certificate IV in Floristry
Padstow College


We would like to congratulate all those recognised for excellence in vocational education and training.
We would also like to thank all our staff for their dedication and commitment to our students.
 

An event such as this would not be possible without the support of our Sponsors:


Diamond Sponsor:

Daikin Australia


Gold Sponsors:

Bankstown Sports Club

Fuji Xerox

 

Interlink Roads

3-logos-combined.jpg

NECA Group Training

Toyota Australia

University of Western Sydney

 

Silver Sponsor:     

Macarthur Square Shopping Centre

My Gateway my-gateway.jpg
Telstra

 

Bronze Sponsors:   

City of Canterbury-Bankstown

Group Training Association of NSW & ACT

gta-logo.jpg